Skip to content

The World of Engineers

Treasure of Concepts, Latest Jobs and Scholarships

Menu
  • Home
  • Blog
  • MCQs
  • Past Papers
  • Contractors
    • SSEM
    • Al Gihaz
    • substation contractors
    • OHTL Projects
    • SEC Projects
  • Design
    • 380kV Substation Design
    • Extra High Voltage EHV Substation Design
    • Transmission lines design
  • Jobs
    • Electrical Jobs
  • Privacy Policy
Menu

Top Electrical MCQs with explanation

Q. 10 Which is having higher breakdown strength? (FPSC 2018) (AXEN)

a. Solid dielectrics

b. Liquid dielectrics

c. Gases dielectrics

d. all having equal

Ans is a) Solid dielectrics

Solution: A good dielectric is one that have low dielectric loss and high mechanical strength. These shall be free from gaseous inclusion, moisture and be resistant to thermal and chemical deterioration. Solid dielectrics have higher breakdown strength compared to liquids and gases. When breakdown occurs, solids get permanently damaged while gases fully and liquids partly recover their dielectric strength after the applied electric field removed.
Solid dielectrics are paper, mica, ceramic and glass, etc… Liquid dielectrics are oil used in transformer, distilled water, etc… Gase dielectrics are metal oxides, nitrogen, helium, etc…

Dielectric Strength is defined as the maximum electric field that a material/substance can withstand without experiencing failure of its insulating properties. It is measured in megavolts per meter (MV/m). The higher the Dielectric Strength, the better a material is to prevent electrical conductivity.

A perfect vacuum is actually the best electrical insulator. A perfect vacuum has the highest dielectric strength, rated at 1×1012 MV/m. A perfect vacuum contains no material to breakdown and is, therefore, the perfect electrical insulator. In reality, a perfect vacuum is nearly impossible to achieve but a high vacuum is also a great insulator, rated at 30 MV/m. High vacuums are used as an insulation method in equipment like vacuum circuit breakers.

Material Dielectric Strength
Perfect Vacuum 1×1012 MV/m
Mica 118 MV/m
Teflon 60 MV/m
High Vacuum 30 MV/m
Transformer Oil 24 MV/m
HDPE Insulator 20 MV/m
Silicon Insulator 20 MV/m
Glass Insulator 14 MV/m
Nylon 14 MV/m
Rubber 12 MV/m
Porcelain Insulator 12 MV/m
Air 3 MV/m

Q.11 With the same secondary voltage and filter, which
has the most ripple? (NESCOM)

a. Half-wave rectifier
b. Full-wave rectifier
c. Bridge rectifier
d. Impossible to say

Ans is a) Half-wave rectifier

Solution: For a given input frequency, the output frequency of a full-wave rectifier is twice that of a half-wave rectifier,which makes a full-wave rectifier easier to filter because of the shorter time between peaks. When filtered, the full-wave rectified voltage has a smaller ripple than does a half-wave voltage for the same load resistance and capacitor values. The capacitor discharges less during the shorter interval between full wave pulses, as shown in Figure
ripples at rectifier ripples in rectifier

Q. 12 A 15 V source is connected across a 15 resistor. How much energy is used in three minutes? (NESCOM)

a. 75 Wh
b. 0.75 Wh
c. 90 Wh
d. 0.90 Wh

Ans is b). 0.75 Wh

Solution: As we know that
P=V2/R = (15)2/15 =15 w
Time = 3 minutes = 3/60 hours
Energy= Pt = (15 *3)/60 = 3/4 =0.75 Wh

OR
I= V/R=15/15=1 and P=I2R =(1)2(15)=15 w

Q. 13 1 dB corresponds to _______ change in voltage or current level

a. 40%
b. 80%
c. 12%
d. 25%

Ans is c). 12%

Solution: dB corresponds to change in voltage

dB corresponds to change in voltage 2

Q.14 A power amplifier has a gain of 20 dB and an input level of 2 volts. Assuming that the input and output impedances are the same, what is the voltage level at the amplifier output?

a. 10 V
b. 20 V
c. 30 V
d. 40 V

Ans is b). 20 V

Solution: dB corresponds to change in voltage 3

Q. 15 1 db corresponds to_________ change in power level

a. 50%
b. 35%
c. 26%
d. 22%

Ans is c). 26%

dB corresponds to change in Power dB corresponds to change in Power 3

Q.16 A heater is rated as 230 V, 10 kW, A.C. The value 230 V refers to__________?

a. average voltage

b. r.m.s. voltage

c. peak voltage

d. none of the above

Ans is b). r.m.s voltage

In electrical power system, the voltage used for the rating of appliances is r.m.s voltage. It is defined as peak voltage divided by the square root of two. OR
RMS stands for Root-Mean-Squared, and is equivalent to a DC voltage that would provide the same amount of heat generation in a resistor as the AC voltage would if applied to that same resistor. it is also called the effective or heating value of alternating current.

Q.17 Full wave rectifier with 50 Hz input frequency has output frequency_________

a. 50 Hz

b. 100 Hz.

c. 75 Hz

d. None of the above

Ans is b). 100 Hz

A full-wave rectifier rectifies both cycles of the AC input i.e., it conducts two times during one cycle. The output frequency is Twice/double that of the input frequency. Therefore the output frequency of a full-wave rectifier is 2 x 50 = 100 Hz. Rectifier conducts The Image here shows that the output of Full wave rectifier has 3 cycles for input of 1.5 cycles.

Q.18 The apparent power drawn by an A.C. circuit is 10 kVA and active power is 8 kW. The reactive power in the circuit is

a. 4 kVAR

b. 6 kVAR

c. 8 kVAR

d. none of these

Ans is b). 6 kVAR

Figure below show the Power Triangle. It shows the relationship B/W apparent power, active and reactive Power. Power Traingle So we know that
(apparent power)² = (active power)² + (reactive power)²
(Reactive Power)2= (Apparent Power)2 -(Active Power)2
10² – 8² = (reactive power)²
100 – 64 = (reactive power)²
36 = (reactive power)²
reactive power = 6 kw

Q.19 The system 2d2y/dt2+4dy/dt+8y=8x, has damping ratio______

a. 0.25

b. 0.1

c. 0.33

d. 0.5

Ans is d. 0.5

The given System is a second order system and is given by
2d2y/dt2+4dy/dt+8y=8x
After taking the Laplace Transform we get
2s2Y(s)+4sY(s)+8Y(s)=8X(s)
or
(2s2+4s+8) Y(s)=8X(s)
Y(s)/X(s) =8/(2s2+4s+8)
so, the transfer function of the system is
T(s)=Y(s)/X(s) =4/(s2+2s+4)
comparing with a general second Transfer function
T(s)= ωn2 / (s2+2ζωn s+ωn2
ωn2 =4 so ωn=2
2ζωn=2, so ζωn=1 and ζ=1/ωn =1/2=0.5
So the ans is 0.5.

Pages: 1 2

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Our Top Posts

  • List of Contractors who Won Major BSP Projects in 2024 in KSA
  • Top Electrical Engineering Courses on Coursera
  • List of Top Substation contractors in KSA
  • Transmission Line Design Important Points
  • Panels required inside substations
  • Electrical MCQs with Explanation of Answers
  • Electrical Past papers
  • How to Add MCQs in wordpress posts
  • Transmission Lines design Basics
  • 380kV Substation Design (18)
  • Al BABTAIN (1)
  • Al Gihaz (3)
  • AL-OJAIMI (1)
  • Alsharif Group (1)
  • Basic Electrical (7)
  • Basic Electronics (5)
  • BSP Projects (17)
  • Communication System (2)
  • Control System (2)
  • Control System MCQs (3)
  • Courses (7)
  • DATA Center (1)
  • electrical (8)
  • Electrical Courses (6)
  • Electrical Jobs (7)
  • Electrical MCQs (12)
  • Electronics MCQs (9)
  • Extra High Voltage EHV Substation Design (20)
  • Fellowships (2)
  • Fellowships in Pakistan (1)
  • FPSC (1)
  • HVDC Projects (1)
  • Information for Engineers (39)
  • Interview Preparation (29)
  • Jobs (10)
  • Jobs in KSA (11)
  • MATLAB and Simulink (1)
  • MCQs (13)
  • Microsoft Excel (2)
  • Microwaves MCQs (1)
  • NTS Past Papers (4)
  • OHTL Projects (7)
  • Past Papers (10)
  • Research Work (4)
  • Safety MCQs (2)
  • Saudi ARAMCO (3)
  • Scholarships (3)
  • Scholarships in Pakistan (1)
  • Scholarships in Pakistan (1)
  • SEC Projects (21)
  • SSEM (2)
  • Synchronous Condensers (2)
  • TDP (1)
  • Transmission lines design (7)
  • Uncategorized (24)
  • Web Development (1)

Latest Posts

  • The Electrical Power System in Data Centers
  • Protection Signaling (PSE) Migration: Digital to Optical Ethernet over MPLS
  • Autotransformers in EHV Power Systems: Theory, Maths & Practice
  • Auxiliary Transformer Sizing (Substation Primary Design Course)
  • The Rise of SF6-Free Switchgear: Alternatives, Advantages, and the Road Ahead

All Pages

  • Active Scholarships
  • C++ Data Structures
  • Electrical MCQs with explanation
  • Jobs
  • Privacy Policy
  • Technical Posts
  • The World of Engineers
  • Top Electrical MCQs with explanation

Follow Us on

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn

© 2026 The World of Engineers | Powered by Superbs Personal Blog theme